Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2023
$11,165,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- February 16, 2023
- Fiscal year issued
- 2023
- Par amount
- $11,500,000
- New money / refunding
- $11,500,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2053
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,165,000 | $7,868,100 | $19,033,100 |
| 2024 | $11,500,000 | $8,391,200 | $19,891,200 |
| 2023 | $11,500,000 | $9,174,397 | $20,674,397 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $259,095, or $22.53 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.83 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $27,500.00 | $2.39 |
| Bond insurance | Assured Guaranty Inc | One time | $33,079.04 | $2.88 |
| Financial advisor | Live Oak Public Finance LLC | One time | $78,830.01 | $6.85 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $5,750.00 | $0.50 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.09 |
| Paying agent and registrar | BOKF NA | Annual | $500.00 | $0.04 |
| Printing | Live Oak Public Finance LLC | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.83 |
| Printing | MuniHub | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.13 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $19,500.00 | $1.70 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $5,398.14 | $0.47 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $55,037.50 | $4.79 |
| Underwriter's counsel | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $12,500.00 | $1.09 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
