Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2017
$1,140,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- December 28, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2018
- Par amount
- $2,080,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $2,080,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2032
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,140,000 | $166,700 | $1,306,700 |
| 2024 | $1,285,000 | $213,075 | $1,498,075 |
| 2023 | $1,420,000 | $263,650 | $1,683,650 |
| 2022 | $1,555,000 | $318,275 | $1,873,275 |
| 2021 | $1,685,000 | $376,875 | $2,061,875 |
| 2020 | $1,810,000 | $439,300 | $2,249,300 |
| 2019 | $1,935,000 | $505,475 | $2,440,475 |
| 2018 | $2,050,000 | $574,675 | $2,624,675 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $70,930, or $34.10 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $2,080.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $9,500.00 | $4.57 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.72 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of Texas NA | One time | $500.00 | $0.24 |
| Financial advisor | FTN Financial Capital Assets Corp | One time | $27,800.00 | $13.37 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $2,080.00 | $1.00 |
| Other costs | Bank of Texas NA | One time | $300.00 | $0.14 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of Texas NA | Annual | $350.00 | $0.17 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of Texas NA | One time | $175.00 | $0.08 |
| Printing | Financial Printing Resources Inc | One time | $750.00 | $0.36 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $8,250.00 | $3.97 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $2,682.24 | $1.29 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $9,312.50 | $4.48 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Andrews Kurth Kenyon LLP | One time | $6,000.00 | $2.88 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
