Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2023
$27,110,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- August 22, 2023
- Fiscal year issued
- 2023
- Par amount
- $27,255,000
- New money / refunding
- $27,255,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2053
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $27,110,000 | $22,665,663 | $49,775,663 |
| 2024 | $27,255,000 | $23,895,375 | $51,150,375 |
| 2023 | $27,255,000 | $25,101,176 | $52,356,176 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $342,975, or $12.58 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ATR form prep | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $500.00 | $0.02 |
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.35 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $750.00 | $0.03 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $34,739.32 | $1.27 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $250.00 | $0.01 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.06 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $900.00 | $0.03 |
| Financial advisor | Specialized Public Finance Inc | One time | $11,000.00 | $0.40 |
| Financial advisor | Specialized Public Finance Inc | One time | $65,318.75 | $2.40 |
| Financial advisor | Specialized Public Finance Inc | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.04 |
| Financial advisor | Specialized Public Finance Inc | One time | $5,000.00 | $0.18 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $27,255.00 | $1.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.03 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $1,200.00 | $0.04 |
| Printing | Island Printing | One time | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $22,800.00 | $0.84 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $8,908.79 | $0.33 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $133,275.00 | $4.89 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $19,078.50 | $0.70 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
