Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2020B
$6,040,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- November 19, 2020
- Fiscal year issued
- 2021
- Par amount
- $6,770,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $6,770,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2034
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,040,000 | $846,900 | $6,886,900 |
| 2024 | $6,625,000 | $1,027,950 | $7,652,950 |
| 2023 | $6,625,000 | $1,214,850 | $7,839,850 |
| 2022 | $6,625,000 | $1,401,750 | $8,026,750 |
| 2021 | $6,625,000 | $1,588,650 | $8,213,650 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $159,644, or $23.58 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $6,770.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $14,750.00 | $2.18 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.22 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $8,687.85 | $1.28 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.11 |
| Escrow verification | The Arbitrage Group Inc | One time | $1,950.00 | $0.29 |
| Financial advisor | Tijerina Galvan Lawrence LLC | One time | $59,538.00 | $8.79 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $3,385.00 | $0.50 |
| Other costs | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $300.00 | $0.04 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.11 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.11 |
| Printing | Financial Printing Resources Inc | One time | $1,200.00 | $0.18 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $15,300.00 | $2.26 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $3,379.79 | $0.50 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $31,383.75 | $4.64 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Escamilla & Poneck LLP | One time | $10,000.00 | $1.48 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
