Unl Tax Ref Bonds Txbl Ser 2021
$5,255,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- May 12, 2021
- Fiscal year issued
- 2021
- Par amount
- $5,425,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $5,425,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2043
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,255,000 | $2,006,215 | $7,261,215 |
| 2024 | $5,305,000 | $2,159,456 | $7,464,456 |
| 2023 | $5,355,000 | $2,314,697 | $7,669,697 |
| 2022 | $5,355,000 | $2,470,938 | $7,825,938 |
| 2021 | $5,355,000 | $2,627,179 | $7,982,179 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $153,625, or $28.32 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $5,425.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $14,750.00 | $2.72 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.28 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $8,376.97 | $1.54 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.28 |
| Escrow verification | The Arbitrage Group Inc | One time | $2,200.00 | $0.41 |
| Financial advisor | Tijerina Galvan Lawrence LLC | One time | $59,400.00 | $10.95 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $2,712.50 | $0.50 |
| Other costs | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $500.00 | $0.09 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.14 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.14 |
| Printing | Financial Printing Resources Inc | One time | $1,302.16 | $0.24 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $16,200.00 | $2.99 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $3,484.38 | $0.64 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $29,023.75 | $5.35 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Escamilla & Poneck LLP | One time | $6,500.00 | $1.20 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
