Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2017
$27,305,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- November 16, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2018
- Par amount
- $37,300,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $37,300,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2042
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $27,305,000 | $9,308,200 | $36,613,200 |
| 2024 | $30,425,000 | $10,692,100 | $41,117,100 |
| 2023 | $32,675,000 | $12,210,250 | $44,885,250 |
| 2022 | $34,885,000 | $13,839,900 | $48,724,900 |
| 2021 | $36,860,000 | $15,574,175 | $52,434,175 |
| 2020 | $36,860,000 | $17,357,825 | $54,217,825 |
| 2019 | $36,860,000 | $19,141,475 | $56,001,475 |
| 2018 | $36,860,000 | $20,925,125 | $57,785,125 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $416,146, or $11.16 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.25 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $51,000.00 | $1.37 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.04 |
| Escrow agent | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $2,250.00 | $0.06 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $5,500.00 | $0.15 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $93,674.00 | $2.51 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $18,650.00 | $0.50 |
| Other costs | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $1,200.00 | $0.03 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Regions Bank | One time | $750.00 | $0.02 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Regions Bank | Annual | $750.00 | $0.02 |
| Printing | Clements Printing Co LLC | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.04 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $800.00 | $0.02 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $24,000.00 | $0.64 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $20,500.00 | $0.55 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $5,408.50 | $0.15 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $161,263.75 | $4.32 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Andrews Kurth Kenyon LLP | One time | $18,650.00 | $0.50 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
