Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2017
$65,785,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- May 25, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $69,555,000
- New money / refunding
- $69,555,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2047
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $65,785,000 | $48,693,800 | $114,478,800 |
| 2024 | $66,980,000 | $51,637,975 | $118,617,975 |
| 2023 | $67,560,000 | $54,626,525 | $122,186,525 |
| 2022 | $68,285,000 | $57,647,700 | $125,932,700 |
| 2021 | $68,875,000 | $60,701,750 | $129,576,750 |
| 2020 | $69,085,000 | $63,775,800 | $132,860,800 |
| 2019 | $69,085,000 | $66,855,100 | $135,940,100 |
| 2018 | $69,165,000 | $69,936,000 | $139,101,000 |
| 2017 | $69,555,000 | $73,709,133 | $143,264,133 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $584,705, or $8.41 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.14 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $72,000.00 | $1.04 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.02 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $101,600.00 | $1.46 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $24,344.25 | $0.35 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Regions Bank | Annual | $750.00 | $0.01 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Regions Bank | One time | $750.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $3,200.00 | $0.05 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $800.00 | $0.01 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $33,000.00 | $0.47 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $29,000.00 | $0.42 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $17,214.86 | $0.25 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $261,796.25 | $3.76 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $30,000.00 | $0.43 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
