Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2018
$34,700,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- November 29, 2018
- Fiscal year issued
- 2019
- Par amount
- $42,605,000
- New money / refunding
- $42,605,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2048
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $34,700,000 | $22,944,375 | $57,644,375 |
| 2024 | $39,250,000 | $26,013,275 | $65,263,275 |
| 2023 | $40,595,000 | $27,838,550 | $68,433,550 |
| 2022 | $41,945,000 | $29,731,200 | $71,676,200 |
| 2021 | $42,325,000 | $31,667,100 | $73,992,100 |
| 2020 | $42,605,000 | $33,619,500 | $76,224,500 |
| 2019 | $42,605,000 | $35,578,900 | $78,183,900 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $429,414, or $10.08 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.22 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $47,500.00 | $1.11 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.04 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $77,362.00 | $1.82 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $25,563.00 | $0.60 |
| Paying agent and registrar | UMB Bank NA | One time | $500.00 | $0.01 |
| Paying agent and registrar | UMB Bank NA | Annual | $500.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.04 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $800.00 | $0.02 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $26,000.00 | $0.61 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $22,000.00 | $0.52 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $11,290.33 | $0.27 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $188,856.25 | $4.43 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $17,042.00 | $0.40 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
