Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2020
$14,795,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- December 17, 2020
- Fiscal year issued
- 2021
- Par amount
- $16,985,000
- New money / refunding
- $16,985,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2050
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $14,795,000 | $10,650,300 | $25,445,300 |
| 2024 | $14,795,000 | $11,272,100 | $26,067,100 |
| 2023 | $14,795,000 | $11,893,900 | $26,688,900 |
| 2022 | $14,795,000 | $12,515,700 | $27,310,700 |
| 2021 | $15,570,000 | $13,153,000 | $28,723,000 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $216,874, or $12.77 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.56 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $25,500.00 | $1.50 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.09 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $48,709.48 | $2.87 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $8,492.50 | $0.50 |
| Paying agent and registrar | UMB Bank NA | Annual | $500.00 | $0.03 |
| Paying agent and registrar | UMB Bank NA | One time | $500.00 | $0.03 |
| Printing | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.06 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $800.00 | $0.05 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $20,700.00 | $1.22 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $16,000.00 | $0.94 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $5,749.42 | $0.34 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $69,930.00 | $4.12 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $8,492.50 | $0.50 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
