Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2021
$10,990,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- March 4, 2021
- Fiscal year issued
- 2021
- Par amount
- $13,130,000
- New money / refunding
- $13,130,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2046
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,990,000 | $3,858,500 | $14,848,500 |
| 2024 | $11,560,000 | $4,265,900 | $15,825,900 |
| 2023 | $12,135,000 | $4,690,550 | $16,825,550 |
| 2022 | $12,720,000 | $5,132,750 | $17,852,750 |
| 2021 | $13,130,000 | $5,784,579 | $18,914,579 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $236,659, or $18.02 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.72 |
| Bond counsel | Sara Leon & Associates PLLC | One time | $23,825.00 | $1.81 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.11 |
| Financial advisor | Live Oak Public Finance LLC | One time | $96,500.00 | $7.35 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $13,130.00 | $1.00 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.11 |
| Paying agent and registrar | UMB Bank NA | One time | $500.00 | $0.04 |
| Printing | Not reported | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.11 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $13,500.00 | $1.03 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $8,110.40 | $0.62 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $59,093.75 | $4.50 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Not reported | One time | $8,000.00 | $0.61 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
