Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2017
$25,035,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- November 28, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2018
- Par amount
- $83,435,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $83,435,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 1, 2027
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $25,035,000 | $1,892,750 | $26,927,750 |
| 2024 | $36,665,000 | $3,726,000 | $40,391,000 |
| 2023 | $47,745,000 | $6,113,250 | $53,858,250 |
| 2022 | $58,310,000 | $9,008,750 | $67,318,750 |
| 2021 | $68,375,000 | $12,407,500 | $80,782,500 |
| 2020 | $70,845,000 | $15,929,750 | $86,774,750 |
| 2019 | $73,205,000 | $19,570,000 | $92,775,000 |
| 2018 | $82,650,000 | $23,588,050 | $106,238,050 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $659,048, or $7.90 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.11 |
| Bond counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $112,680.97 | $1.35 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $3,771.34 | $0.05 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of Texas NA | One time | $750.00 | $0.01 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $3,500.00 | $0.04 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $104,587.69 | $1.25 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $20,858.75 | $0.25 |
| Other costs | Bank of Texas NA | One time | $600.00 | $0.01 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of Texas NA | One time | $350.00 | $0.00 |
| Printing | Financial Printing Resources Inc | One time | $2,000.00 | $0.02 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $760.00 | $0.01 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $36,000.00 | $0.43 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $40,500.00 | $0.49 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $13,284.71 | $0.16 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $279,905.00 | $3.35 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Escamilla & Poneck LLP | One time | $30,000.00 | $0.36 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
