Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2015
$43,225,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- February 25, 2015
- Fiscal year issued
- 2015
- Par amount
- $67,140,000
- New money / refunding
- $67,140,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 1, 2040
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $43,225,000 | $15,175,700 | $58,400,700 |
| 2024 | $45,245,000 | $17,049,150 | $62,294,150 |
| 2023 | $47,170,000 | $19,018,850 | $66,188,850 |
| 2022 | $49,005,000 | $21,080,300 | $70,085,300 |
| 2021 | $50,750,000 | $23,229,000 | $73,979,000 |
| 2020 | $52,410,000 | $25,460,700 | $77,870,700 |
| 2019 | $55,905,000 | $27,867,150 | $83,772,150 |
| 2018 | $59,235,000 | $30,440,100 | $89,675,100 |
| 2017 | $62,405,000 | $33,171,550 | $95,576,550 |
| 2016 | $65,425,000 | $36,054,000 | $101,479,000 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $550,245, or $8.20 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.14 |
| Bond counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $57,718.00 | $0.86 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.02 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $85,105.00 | $1.27 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $16,785.00 | $0.25 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $6,566.00 | $0.10 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of Texas NA | One time | $350.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $2,760.00 | $0.04 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $37,500.00 | $0.56 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $39,999.00 | $0.60 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $25,000.00 | $0.37 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $251,542.00 | $3.75 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Escamilla & Poneck LLP | One time | $15,920.00 | $0.24 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
