Unl Tax School Bldg & Ref Bonds Ser 2016
$45,585,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- November 2, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $96,105,000
- New money / refunding
- $39,595,000 / $56,510,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 1, 2041
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $45,585,000 | $9,356,900 | $54,941,900 |
| 2024 | $50,865,000 | $11,502,650 | $62,367,650 |
| 2023 | $55,880,000 | $13,899,150 | $69,779,150 |
| 2022 | $60,680,000 | $16,515,650 | $77,195,650 |
| 2021 | $65,275,000 | $19,321,900 | $84,596,900 |
| 2020 | $72,460,000 | $22,465,400 | $94,925,400 |
| 2019 | $79,350,000 | $25,893,400 | $105,243,400 |
| 2018 | $85,920,000 | $29,625,700 | $115,545,700 |
| 2017 | $92,245,000 | $33,604,500 | $125,849,500 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $734,132, or $7.64 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.10 |
| Bond counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $109,901.68 | $1.14 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.02 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $3,572.76 | $0.04 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of Texas NA | One time | $800.00 | $0.01 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.03 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $115,515.56 | $1.20 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $24,026.25 | $0.25 |
| Other costs | Bank of Texas NA | One time | $300.00 | $0.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of Texas NA | One time | $350.00 | $0.00 |
| Printing | Financial Printing Resources Inc | One time | $2,000.00 | $0.02 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $760.00 | $0.01 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $40,000.00 | $0.42 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $37,800.00 | $0.39 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $23,882.52 | $0.25 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $331,223.25 | $3.45 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Escamilla & Poneck LLP | One time | $30,000.00 | $0.31 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
