Unl Tax School Bldg & Ref Bonds Ser 2019A
$238,325,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- December 17, 2019
- Fiscal year issued
- 2020
- Par amount
- $347,590,000
- New money / refunding
- $279,850,000 / $67,740,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 1, 2035
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $238,325,000 | $50,558,763 | $288,883,763 |
| 2024 | $258,510,000 | $61,815,175 | $320,325,175 |
| 2023 | $277,720,000 | $74,032,088 | $351,752,088 |
| 2022 | $296,000,000 | $87,163,000 | $383,163,000 |
| 2021 | $324,375,000 | $101,712,663 | $426,087,663 |
| 2020 | $347,590,000 | $117,423,075 | $465,013,075 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $2,408,202, or $6.93 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.03 |
| Bond counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $307,557.35 | $0.88 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.00 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $45,642.18 | $0.13 |
| Escrow agent | BOKF NA | One time | $375.00 | $0.00 |
| Escrow verification | Causey Demgen & Moore PC | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.01 |
| Financial advisor | Estrada Hinojosa & Co Inc | One time | $454,250.69 | $1.31 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $300.00 | $0.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | BOKF NA | One time | $350.00 | $0.00 |
| Printing | ImageMaster LLC | One time | $7,500.00 | $0.02 |
| Printing | ImageMaster LLC | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.01 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $100,000.00 | $0.29 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $112,500.00 | $0.32 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $55,861.21 | $0.16 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $1,203,588.75 | $3.46 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $104,277.00 | $0.30 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
