VR Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2015
Last reported in fiscal year 2020, with $59,030,000 of principal then outstanding.
Terms
- Closing date
- February 25, 2015
- Fiscal year issued
- 2015
- Par amount
- $74,985,000
- New money / refunding
- $74,985,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 1, 2040
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $59,030,000 | $42,840,600 | $101,870,600 |
| 2019 | $62,880,000 | $46,613,400 | $109,493,400 |
| 2018 | $66,545,000 | $50,606,100 | $117,151,100 |
| 2017 | $70,040,000 | $54,808,500 | $124,848,500 |
| 2016 | $73,365,000 | $59,210,400 | $132,575,400 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $426,693, or $5.69 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.13 |
| Bond counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $84,188.00 | $1.12 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.02 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $90,988.00 | $1.21 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $18,746.00 | $0.25 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $4,214.00 | $0.06 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of Texas NA | One time | $350.00 | $0.00 |
| Printing | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $2,760.00 | $0.04 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $37,500.00 | $0.50 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $39,000.00 | $0.52 |
| Remarketing | Citigroup Global Markets Inc | Annual | Not reported | |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $25,000.00 | $0.33 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $93,731.00 | $1.25 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Escamilla & Poneck LLP | One time | $19,216.00 | $0.26 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
