VR Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2025A
$93,125,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- February 6, 2025
- Fiscal year issued
- 2025
- Par amount
- $93,125,000
- New money / refunding
- $93,125,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 1, 2044
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $93,125,000 | $95,595,450 | $188,720,450 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $863,688, or $9.27 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.10 |
| Bond counsel | Leon Alcala PLLC | One time | $97,500.00 | $1.05 |
| Bond counsel expense | Leon Alcala PLLC | One time | $7,500.00 | $0.08 |
| Bond insurance | PSF Guaranteed | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.02 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $1,286.30 | $0.01 |
| Disclosure counsel | Leon Alcala PLLC | One time | $25,000.00 | $0.27 |
| Financial advisor | Nickel Hayden Advisors | One time | $126,079.61 | $1.35 |
| Financial advisor | Nickel Hayden Advisors | One time | $17,500.00 | $0.19 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $46,562.50 | $0.50 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $5,000.00 | $0.05 |
| Other costs | Leon Alcala PLLC | One time | $15,000.00 | $0.16 |
| Newspaper publication | Austin American Statesman | One time | $10,000.00 | $0.11 |
| Paying agent and registrar | BOKF NA | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.01 |
| Paying agent and registrar | BOKF NA | Annual | $1,000.00 | $0.01 |
| Pos os posting | BondLink Inc | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.03 |
| Printing | BondLink Inc | One time | $5,000.00 | $0.05 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $67,500.00 | $0.72 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $28,790.34 | $0.31 |
| Structuring | Nickel Hayden Advisors | One time | $10,000.00 | $0.11 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $349,218.75 | $3.75 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Cantu Harden Montoya LLP | One time | $37,250.00 | $0.40 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
