Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2016
$540,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- September 27, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $2,005,000
- New money / refunding
- $2,005,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2028
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $540,000 | $24,600 | $564,600 |
| 2024 | $710,000 | $43,350 | $753,350 |
| 2023 | $875,000 | $67,125 | $942,125 |
| 2022 | $1,035,000 | $95,775 | $1,130,775 |
| 2021 | $1,245,000 | $129,975 | $1,374,975 |
| 2020 | $1,450,000 | $170,400 | $1,620,400 |
| 2019 | $1,650,000 | $216,900 | $1,866,900 |
| 2018 | $1,845,000 | $268,350 | $2,113,350 |
| 2017 | $1,970,000 | $323,000 | $2,293,000 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $81,999, or $40.90 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $2,005.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Bickerstaff Heath Delgado Acosta LLP | One time | $11,550.00 | $5.76 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.75 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $4,722.61 | $2.36 |
| Financial advisor | RBC Capital Markets LLC | One time | $34,250.00 | $17.08 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $2,506.25 | $1.25 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of Texas NA | Annual | $400.00 | $0.20 |
| Printing | Clements Printing Co LLC | One time | $1,247.53 | $0.62 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $7,875.00 | $3.93 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $2,429.66 | $1.21 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $8,412.50 | $4.20 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $5,500.00 | $2.74 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
