Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2017
$8,699,997 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- November 28, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2018
- Par amount
- $8,699,997
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $8,699,997
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2042
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,699,997 | $7,103,204 | $15,803,200 |
| 2024 | $8,699,997 | $7,428,404 | $16,128,400 |
| 2023 | $8,699,997 | $7,753,604 | $16,453,600 |
| 2022 | $8,699,997 | $8,078,804 | $16,778,800 |
| 2021 | $8,699,997 | $8,404,004 | $17,104,000 |
| 2020 | $8,699,997 | $8,729,204 | $17,429,200 |
| 2019 | $8,699,997 | $9,054,404 | $17,754,400 |
| 2018 | $8,699,997 | $9,379,604 | $18,079,600 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $227,091, or $26.10 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $8,700.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Andrews Kurth Kenyon LLP | One time | $26,000.00 | $2.99 |
| Bond insurance | Assured Guaranty Inc | One time | $38,454.69 | $4.42 |
| Escrow agent | US Bank | One time | $650.00 | $0.07 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.34 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $63,400.00 | $7.29 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $9,340.52 | $1.07 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | Annual | $450.00 | $0.05 |
| Printing | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.17 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $800.00 | $0.09 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $15,000.00 | $1.72 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $4,016.42 | $0.46 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $49,728.88 | $5.72 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $6,500.00 | $0.75 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
