Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2023
$185,895,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- August 17, 2023
- Fiscal year issued
- 2023
- Par amount
- $185,895,000
- New money / refunding
- $185,895,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2053
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $185,895,000 | $184,996,125 | $370,891,125 |
| 2024 | $185,895,000 | $194,290,875 | $380,185,875 |
| 2023 | $185,895,000 | $203,533,988 | $389,428,988 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $1,647,668, or $8.86 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.05 |
| Bond counsel | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $231,500.00 | $1.25 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.01 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $268,700.00 | $1.45 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $55,768.50 | $0.30 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | One time | $500.00 | $0.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | Annual | $500.00 | $0.00 |
| Printing | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $800.00 | $0.00 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $83,500.00 | $0.45 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $95,500.00 | $0.51 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $39,967.43 | $0.22 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $785,073.75 | $4.22 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Bracewell LLP | One time | $74,358.00 | $0.40 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
