Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2025
$85,000,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- August 21, 2025
- Fiscal year issued
- 2025
- Par amount
- $85,000,000
- New money / refunding
- $85,000,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2058
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $85,000,000 | $130,937,233 | $215,937,233 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $849,350, or $9.99 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.11 |
| Bond counsel | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $86,600.00 | $1.02 |
| Bond insurance | PSF Guaranteed | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.02 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $167,100.00 | $1.97 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $34,000.00 | $0.40 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | One time | $500.00 | $0.01 |
| Pos os posting | Ipreo LLC | One time | $800.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | Hilltop Holdings Printshop | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.01 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $55,000.00 | $0.65 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $67,500.00 | $0.79 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $64,600.00 | $0.76 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $361,250.00 | $4.25 |
| Underwriter's counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $0.00 | $0.00 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
