Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2015
$1,200,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- May 28, 2015
- Fiscal year issued
- 2015
- Par amount
- $1,755,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $1,755,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2034
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,200,000 | $271,644 | $1,471,644 |
| 2024 | $1,270,000 | $320,594 | $1,590,594 |
| 2023 | $1,335,000 | $371,831 | $1,706,831 |
| 2022 | $1,395,000 | $424,944 | $1,819,944 |
| 2021 | $1,460,000 | $479,931 | $1,939,931 |
| 2020 | $1,520,000 | $536,494 | $2,056,494 |
| 2019 | $1,580,000 | $594,256 | $2,174,256 |
| 2018 | $1,640,000 | $653,219 | $2,293,219 |
| 2017 | $1,700,000 | $713,381 | $2,413,381 |
| 2016 | $1,755,000 | $774,694 | $2,529,694 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $68,785, or $39.19 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $1,755.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $9,200.00 | $5.24 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.85 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of Texas NA | One time | $750.00 | $0.43 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $3,000.00 | $1.71 |
| Financial advisor | SAMCO Capital Markets Inc | One time | $25,601.67 | $14.59 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $4,563.00 | $2.60 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $500.00 | $0.28 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of Texas NA | Annual | $500.00 | $0.28 |
| Printing | Clements Printing Co LLC | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.85 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $7,125.00 | $4.06 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $2,528.29 | $1.44 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $10,762.50 | $6.13 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
