This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own. The official site is brb.texas.gov.

Sabine ISD

Unl Tax Ref Bonds Txbl Ser 2020

$14,699,994 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.

Terms

Closing date
October 27, 2020
Fiscal year issued
2021
Par amount
$16,769,994
New money / refunding
$0 / $16,769,994
Pledge
Tax-supported (general obligation)
Purpose
Refunding
Sale
Negotiated
Final maturity
August 15, 2043

Debt outstanding by fiscal year

Download CSV
Principal, interest and debt service outstanding at each reporting date
Fiscal yearPrincipalInterestTotal debt service
2025$14,699,994$5,922,770$20,622,764
2024$15,404,994$6,223,913$21,628,906
2023$16,094,994$6,529,837$22,624,831
2022$16,354,994$6,838,481$23,193,475
2021$16,609,994$7,148,041$23,758,034

Costs of issuance

Download CSV

One-time costs reported: $276,863, or $16.51 per $1,000 of par (computed here).

Each cost of issuance, who was paid and how much
CostPaid toTypeAmountPer $1,000
Attorney General reviewNot reportedOne time$9,500.00$0.57
Bond counselNorton Rose Fulbright US LLPOne time$35,250.00$2.10
Bond insurancePermanent School Fund (PSF) GuaranteeOne time$1,500.00$0.09
ContingencyNot reportedOne time$3,524.51$0.21
Escrow agentUS BankOne time$1,500.00$0.09
Escrow verificationSamuel Klein & CoOne time$2,000.00$0.12
Financial advisorHilltop Securities IncOne time$75,000.00$4.47
Underwriter's spread: management feeSAMCO Capital Markets IncOne time$18,867.36$1.13
Other costsUS BankOne time$300.00$0.02
Paying agent and registrarUS BankOne time$500.00$0.03
Paying agent and registrarUS BankAnnual$500.00$0.03
PrintingHilltop Securities IncOne time$740.00$0.04
PrintingIpreo LLCOne time$760.00$0.05
Rating agencyS&POne time$20,000.00$1.19
Underwriter's spread: expensesSAMCO Capital Markets IncOne time$7,282.24$0.43
Underwriter's spread: takedownSAMCO Capital Markets IncOne time$90,705.56$5.41
Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter)Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLPOne time$9,433.68$0.56

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.