Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2023
$29,690,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- August 25, 2023
- Fiscal year issued
- 2023
- Par amount
- $31,230,000
- New money / refunding
- $31,230,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2053
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $29,690,000 | $15,392,663 | $45,082,663 |
| 2024 | $30,705,000 | $16,875,238 | $47,580,238 |
| 2023 | $31,230,000 | $18,342,151 | $49,572,151 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $366,391, or $11.73 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.30 |
| Bond counsel | Leon Alcala PLLC | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.05 |
| Bond counsel | Leon Alcala PLLC | One time | $47,526.11 | $1.52 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.05 |
| Financial advisor | Live Oak Public Finance LLC | One time | $106,118.14 | $3.40 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $15,615.00 | $0.50 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.03 |
| Paying agent and registrar | BOKF NA | One time | $500.00 | $0.02 |
| Printing | MuniHub | One time | $12,500.00 | $0.40 |
| Printing | MuniHub | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.05 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $22,800.00 | $0.73 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $9,713.74 | $0.31 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $117,880.00 | $3.77 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $18,738.00 | $0.60 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
