Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2016
$560,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- August 25, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $2,055,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $2,055,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2030
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $560,000 | $55,400 | $615,400 |
| 2024 | $720,000 | $82,600 | $802,600 |
| 2023 | $880,000 | $114,600 | $994,600 |
| 2022 | $1,030,000 | $151,100 | $1,181,100 |
| 2021 | $1,175,000 | $191,950 | $1,366,950 |
| 2020 | $1,320,000 | $237,150 | $1,557,150 |
| 2019 | $1,460,000 | $285,150 | $1,745,150 |
| 2018 | $1,660,000 | $337,150 | $1,997,150 |
| 2017 | $1,860,000 | $393,150 | $2,253,150 |
| 2016 | $2,055,000 | $453,050 | $2,508,050 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $79,194, or $38.54 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $2,055.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $8,500.00 | $4.14 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.73 |
| Escrow agent | US Bank | One time | $800.00 | $0.39 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $31,000.00 | $15.09 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $2,055.00 | $1.00 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $6,270.00 | $3.05 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | Annual | $450.00 | $0.22 |
| Printing | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $750.00 | $0.37 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $800.00 | $0.39 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $7,875.00 | $3.83 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $2,082.33 | $1.01 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $8,006.25 | $3.90 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Andrews & Kurth LLP | One time | $7,500.00 | $3.65 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
