Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2015A
Last reported in fiscal year 2024, with $5,780,000 of principal then outstanding.
Terms
- Closing date
- January 15, 2015
- Fiscal year issued
- 2015
- Par amount
- $96,589,982
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $96,589,982
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2025
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $5,780,000 | $144,500 | $5,924,500 |
| 2023 | $11,280,000 | $571,000 | $11,851,000 |
| 2022 | $16,515,000 | $1,265,875 | $17,780,875 |
| 2021 | $21,490,000 | $2,216,000 | $23,706,000 |
| 2020 | $92,460,000 | $32,104,475 | $124,564,475 |
| 2019 | $95,414,982 | $37,617,344 | $133,032,325 |
| 2018 | $95,624,982 | $41,914,394 | $137,539,375 |
| 2017 | $95,829,982 | $46,218,719 | $142,048,700 |
| 2016 | $96,029,982 | $50,529,119 | $146,559,100 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $835,565, or $8.65 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.10 |
| Bond counsel | Fulbright & Jaworski LLP | One time | $96,000.00 | $0.99 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.02 |
| Escrow agent | US Bank | One time | $2,250.00 | $0.02 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $1,750.00 | $0.02 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $139,590.00 | $1.45 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $38,970.93 | $0.40 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $945.00 | $0.01 |
| Other costs | US Bank | One time | $300.00 | $0.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | Annual | $400.00 | $0.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | One time | $400.00 | $0.00 |
| Printing | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $1,550.00 | $0.02 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $400.00 | $0.00 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $43,390.00 | $0.45 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $43,425.00 | $0.45 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $21,414.52 | $0.22 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $400,079.95 | $4.14 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $34,099.56 | $0.35 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
