Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2020B
$37,780,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- December 18, 2020
- Fiscal year issued
- 2021
- Par amount
- $47,510,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $47,510,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2029
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $37,780,000 | $4,837,250 | $42,617,250 |
| 2024 | $46,130,000 | $7,143,750 | $53,273,750 |
| 2023 | $46,130,000 | $9,450,250 | $55,580,250 |
| 2022 | $46,130,000 | $11,756,750 | $57,886,750 |
| 2021 | $46,130,000 | $14,063,250 | $60,193,250 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $418,830, or $8.82 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.20 |
| Bond counsel | Escamilla & Poneck LLP | One time | $59,587.50 | $1.25 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.03 |
| Escrow agent | Zions Bancorporation NA | One time | $500.00 | $0.01 |
| Escrow verification | Public Finance Partners LLC | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.05 |
| Financial advisor | Frost Bank | One time | $69,426.92 | $1.46 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $19,004.00 | $0.40 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Zions Bancorporation NA | One time | $500.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | Clements Printing Co LLC | One time | $1,185.58 | $0.03 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $27,000.00 | $0.57 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $33,300.00 | $0.70 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $6,796.30 | $0.14 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $164,275.00 | $3.46 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Kassahn & Ortiz PC | One time | Not reported | |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $23,755.00 | $0.50 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
