Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2018
$50,490,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- July 25, 2018
- Fiscal year issued
- 2018
- Par amount
- $178,975,000
- New money / refunding
- $178,975,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2048
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $50,490,000 | $53,260,750 | $103,750,750 |
| 2024 | $160,925,000 | $118,977,000 | $279,902,000 |
| 2023 | $164,370,000 | $127,195,500 | $291,565,500 |
| 2022 | $167,650,000 | $135,578,000 | $303,228,000 |
| 2021 | $170,775,000 | $144,116,750 | $314,891,750 |
| 2020 | $173,780,000 | $152,775,700 | $326,555,700 |
| 2019 | $176,670,000 | $161,550,250 | $338,220,250 |
| 2018 | $178,975,000 | $172,239,610 | $351,214,610 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $1,364,355, or $7.62 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.05 |
| Bond counsel | Escamilla & Poneck LLP | One time | $168,986.00 | $0.94 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.01 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $337.00 | $0.00 |
| Financial advisor | Frost Bank | One time | $139,677.00 | $0.78 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $65,000.00 | $0.36 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Amegy Bank of Texas | One time | $500.00 | $0.00 |
| Printing | Clements Printing Co LLC | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.01 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $72,000.00 | $0.40 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $90,000.00 | $0.50 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $20,327.00 | $0.11 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $759,027.50 | $4.24 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $35,000.00 | $0.20 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
