Unl Tax School Bldg & Ref Bonds Ser 2019
$252,405,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- August 20, 2019
- Fiscal year issued
- 2019
- Par amount
- $294,820,000
- New money / refunding
- $182,715,000 / $112,105,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2049
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $252,405,000 | $113,003,500 | $365,408,500 |
| 2024 | $260,450,000 | $123,429,650 | $383,879,650 |
| 2023 | $268,115,000 | $134,239,050 | $402,354,050 |
| 2022 | $275,430,000 | $145,414,200 | $420,844,200 |
| 2021 | $282,395,000 | $156,937,600 | $439,332,600 |
| 2020 | $289,035,000 | $168,793,000 | $457,828,000 |
| 2019 | $294,820,000 | $180,768,974 | $475,588,974 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $2,264,868, or $7.68 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.03 |
| Bond counsel | Escamilla & Poneck LLP | One time | $311,303.00 | $1.06 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.01 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $17,912.62 | $0.06 |
| Co underwriter counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $28,744.95 | $0.10 |
| Escrow agent | Zions Bancorporation NA | Annual | $500.00 | $0.00 |
| Escrow agent | Zions Bancorporation NA | One time | $500.00 | $0.00 |
| Escrow verification | Public Finance Partners LLC | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.01 |
| Financial advisor | Frost Bank | One time | $314,284.38 | $1.07 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $88,446.00 | $0.30 |
| Other costs | Frost Bank | One time | $6,500.00 | $0.02 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Zions Bancorporation NA | One time | $500.00 | $0.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Zions Bancorporation NA | Annual | $500.00 | $0.00 |
| Printing | PostOScom | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.01 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $94,000.00 | $0.32 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $103,500.00 | $0.35 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $49,375.44 | $0.17 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $1,217,823.75 | $4.13 |
| Underwriter's counsel | Kassahn & Ortiz PC | One time | $15,478.05 | $0.05 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
