Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2016
$76,160,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- September 8, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $81,545,000
- New money / refunding
- $81,545,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 1, 2047
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $76,160,000 | $42,071,375 | $118,231,375 |
| 2024 | $76,955,000 | $44,905,225 | $121,860,225 |
| 2023 | $77,380,000 | $47,763,475 | $125,143,475 |
| 2022 | $77,745,000 | $50,633,875 | $128,378,875 |
| 2021 | $78,045,000 | $53,510,925 | $131,555,925 |
| 2020 | $78,770,000 | $56,398,225 | $135,168,225 |
| 2019 | $79,470,000 | $59,299,775 | $138,769,775 |
| 2018 | $80,145,000 | $62,215,075 | $142,360,075 |
| 2017 | $80,795,000 | $65,143,625 | $145,938,625 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $709,800, or $8.70 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.12 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $92,500.00 | $1.13 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.02 |
| Financial advisor | SAMCO Capital Markets Inc | One time | $113,000.00 | $1.39 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $61,158.75 | $0.75 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Amegy Bank of Texas | Annual | $400.00 | $0.00 |
| Printing | Clements Printing Co LLC | One time | $1,200.00 | $0.01 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $37,800.00 | $0.46 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $19,570.80 | $0.24 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $340,952.50 | $4.18 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $32,618.00 | $0.40 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
