Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2023
$22,270,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- August 17, 2023
- Fiscal year issued
- 2023
- Par amount
- $24,335,000
- New money / refunding
- $24,335,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2053
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $22,270,000 | $15,962,975 | $38,232,975 |
| 2024 | $22,540,000 | $16,952,675 | $39,492,675 |
| 2023 | $24,335,000 | $18,084,517 | $42,419,517 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $426,450, or $17.52 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.39 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $49,335.00 | $2.03 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.06 |
| Financial advisor | SAMCO Capital Markets Inc | One time | $88,974.39 | $3.66 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $149,875.01 | $6.16 |
| Paying agent and registrar | BOKF NA | Annual | $500.00 | $0.02 |
| Printing | Clements Printing Co LLC | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.06 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $22,800.00 | $0.94 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $9,490.65 | $0.39 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $93,474.99 | $3.84 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
