Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2016
$21,175,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- June 30, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $30,580,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $30,580,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2038
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $21,175,000 | $5,902,725 | $27,077,725 |
| 2024 | $22,360,000 | $6,801,600 | $29,161,600 |
| 2023 | $23,485,000 | $7,758,225 | $31,243,225 |
| 2022 | $24,555,000 | $8,769,725 | $33,324,725 |
| 2021 | $25,575,000 | $9,833,475 | $35,408,475 |
| 2020 | $26,545,000 | $10,946,975 | $37,491,975 |
| 2019 | $27,470,000 | $12,107,850 | $39,577,850 |
| 2018 | $28,350,000 | $13,313,850 | $41,663,850 |
| 2017 | $29,185,000 | $14,558,550 | $43,743,550 |
| 2016 | $29,995,000 | $15,828,050 | $45,823,050 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $367,292, or $12.01 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.31 |
| Bond counsel | J Ramirez Law Firm | One time | $40,435.00 | $1.32 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.05 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $2,664.75 | $0.09 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $1,800.00 | $0.06 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.10 |
| Financial advisor | RBC Capital Markets LLC | One time | $97,240.63 | $3.18 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $22,935.00 | $0.75 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.02 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.02 |
| Printing | Clements Printing Co LLC | One time | $1,555.02 | $0.05 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $18,375.00 | $0.60 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $8,439.00 | $0.28 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $140,750.00 | $4.60 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Perez Law Firm PLLC | One time | $18,348.00 | $0.60 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
