Unl Tax Ref Bonds Txbl Ser 2021B
$16,580,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- July 20, 2021
- Fiscal year issued
- 2021
- Par amount
- $18,785,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $18,785,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2034
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $16,580,000 | $1,962,970 | $18,542,970 |
| 2024 | $18,180,000 | $2,427,042 | $20,607,042 |
| 2023 | $18,280,000 | $2,908,614 | $21,188,614 |
| 2022 | $18,380,000 | $3,393,186 | $21,773,186 |
| 2021 | $18,480,000 | $3,880,757 | $22,360,757 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $275,585, or $14.67 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.51 |
| Bond counsel | J Ramirez Law Firm | One time | $30,350.00 | $1.62 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.08 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $172.23 | $0.01 |
| Escrow agent | US Bank | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.05 |
| Escrow verification | Robert Thomas CPA LLC | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.13 |
| Financial advisor | RBC Capital Markets LLC | One time | $91,885.00 | $4.89 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $14,088.75 | $0.75 |
| Other costs | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $500.00 | $0.03 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | One time | $500.00 | $0.03 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | Annual | $500.00 | $0.03 |
| Printing | Clements Printing Co LLC | One time | $875.00 | $0.05 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $16,437.00 | $0.88 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $6,386.90 | $0.34 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $88,618.75 | $4.72 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | West & Associates LLP | One time | $11,271.00 | $0.60 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
