Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2015
$17,560,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- August 6, 2015
- Fiscal year issued
- 2015
- Par amount
- $27,905,000
- New money / refunding
- $27,905,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- May 1, 2045
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $17,560,000 | $8,867,725 | $26,427,725 |
| 2024 | $18,265,000 | $9,561,125 | $27,826,125 |
| 2023 | $18,940,000 | $10,288,275 | $29,228,275 |
| 2022 | $19,580,000 | $11,047,425 | $30,627,425 |
| 2021 | $25,755,000 | $14,519,825 | $40,274,825 |
| 2020 | $26,335,000 | $15,616,725 | $41,951,725 |
| 2019 | $26,890,000 | $16,741,375 | $43,631,375 |
| 2018 | $27,410,000 | $17,897,225 | $45,307,225 |
| 2017 | $27,905,000 | $19,082,775 | $46,987,775 |
| 2016 | $27,905,000 | $20,268,325 | $48,173,325 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $703,217, or $25.20 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.34 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $39,559.45 | $1.42 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.05 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $4,179.00 | $0.15 |
| Financial advisor | Lawrence Financial Consulting LLC | One time | $75,000.00 | $2.69 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $135,451.32 | $4.85 |
| Other costs | El Paso Times | One time | $11,632.85 | $0.42 |
| Other costs | Language USA Inc | One time | $440.70 | $0.02 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | One time | $400.00 | $0.01 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | Annual | $400.00 | $0.01 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $17,250.00 | $0.62 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $20,928.75 | $0.75 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $387,375.01 | $13.88 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
