Unl Tax Ref Bonds Txbl Ser 2021B
$5,960,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- September 14, 2021
- Fiscal year issued
- 2022
- Par amount
- $9,885,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $9,885,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 1, 2030
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,960,000 | $652,800 | $6,612,800 |
| 2024 | $6,320,000 | $815,360 | $7,135,360 |
| 2023 | $8,070,000 | $1,017,295 | $9,087,295 |
| 2022 | $9,785,000 | $1,225,233 | $11,010,233 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $203,312, or $20.57 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.96 |
| Bond counsel | Escamilla & Poneck LLP | One time | $46,000.00 | $4.65 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.15 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $3,350.98 | $0.34 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.08 |
| Escrow verification | The Arbitrage Group Inc | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.25 |
| Financial advisor | Tijerina Galvan Lawrence LLC | One time | $64,083.02 | $6.48 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $4,942.50 | $0.50 |
| Other costs | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $300.00 | $0.03 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.08 |
| Printing | Financial Printing Resources Inc | One time | $1,800.00 | $0.18 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $14,000.00 | $1.42 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $4,014.70 | $0.41 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $39,935.40 | $4.04 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Winstead PC | One time | $9,885.00 | $1.00 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
