Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2018
$40,205,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- September 20, 2018
- Fiscal year issued
- 2019
- Par amount
- $51,460,000
- New money / refunding
- $51,460,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 1, 2043
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $40,205,000 | $20,852,350 | $61,057,350 |
| 2024 | $41,620,000 | $22,822,350 | $64,442,350 |
| 2023 | $43,000,000 | $24,833,750 | $67,833,750 |
| 2022 | $44,340,000 | $26,885,350 | $71,225,350 |
| 2021 | $45,640,000 | $28,977,575 | $74,617,575 |
| 2020 | $46,825,000 | $31,129,050 | $77,954,050 |
| 2019 | $48,225,000 | $33,350,525 | $81,575,525 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $543,376, or $10.56 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.18 |
| Bond counsel | Escamilla & Poneck LLP | One time | $50,525.00 | $0.98 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.03 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $7,808.26 | $0.15 |
| Financial advisor | Estrada Hinojosa & Co Inc | One time | $110,802.35 | $2.15 |
| Financial advisor | Estrada Hinojosa & Co Inc | One time | $3,500.00 | $0.07 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $41,168.00 | $0.80 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.01 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | Financial Printing Resources Inc | One time | $3,500.00 | $0.07 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $30,600.00 | $0.59 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $12,267.14 | $0.24 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $230,287.50 | $4.48 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Winstead PC | One time | $41,168.00 | $0.80 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
