Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2023
$137,060,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- August 11, 2023
- Fiscal year issued
- 2023
- Par amount
- $150,590,000
- New money / refunding
- $150,590,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2047
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $137,060,000 | $95,296,688 | $232,356,688 |
| 2024 | $140,370,000 | $102,471,300 | $242,841,300 |
| 2023 | $150,590,000 | $109,980,163 | $260,570,163 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $1,287,036, or $8.55 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bond counsel | Escamilla & Poneck LLP | One time | $155,222.00 | $1.03 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.01 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $5,599.31 | $0.04 |
| Co underwriter counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Cantu Harden Montoya LLP | One time | $66,500.00 | $0.44 |
| Co underwriter counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Winstead PC | One time | Not reported | |
| Financial advisor | Tijerina Galvan Lawrence LLC | One time | $253,343.74 | $1.68 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.01 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | Financial Printing Resources Inc | One time | $2,000.00 | $0.01 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $95,400.00 | $0.63 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $69,151.85 | $0.46 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $637,568.75 | $4.23 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
