Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2016
$4,815,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- August 11, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $6,005,000
- New money / refunding
- $6,005,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2046
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,815,000 | $2,299,100 | $7,114,100 |
| 2024 | $4,960,000 | $2,494,600 | $7,454,600 |
| 2023 | $5,100,000 | $2,695,100 | $7,795,100 |
| 2022 | $5,235,000 | $2,899,725 | $8,134,725 |
| 2021 | $5,365,000 | $3,108,325 | $8,473,325 |
| 2020 | $5,490,000 | $3,320,750 | $8,810,750 |
| 2019 | $5,615,000 | $3,536,925 | $9,151,925 |
| 2018 | $5,735,000 | $3,756,175 | $9,491,175 |
| 2017 | $5,855,000 | $3,977,825 | $9,832,825 |
| 2016 | $6,005,000 | $4,202,175 | $10,207,175 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $255,724, or $42.59 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $6,005.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | J Ramirez Law Firm | One time | $18,510.00 | $3.08 |
| Bond counsel | J Ramirez Law Firm | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.50 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.25 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $6,245.26 | $1.04 |
| Financial advisor | Estrada Hinojosa & Co Inc | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.42 |
| Financial advisor | Estrada Hinojosa & Co Inc | One time | $1,750.00 | $0.29 |
| Financial advisor | Estrada Hinojosa & Co Inc | One time | $143,614.48 | $23.92 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $6,005.00 | $1.00 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $7,000.00 | $1.17 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $2,000.00 | $0.33 |
| Printing | Financial Printing Resources Inc | One time | $4,000.00 | $0.67 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $10,350.00 | $1.72 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $3,720.60 | $0.62 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $28,523.75 | $4.75 |
| Travel | Not reported | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.50 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $8,000.00 | $1.33 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
