Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2021
$3,090,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- July 29, 2021
- Fiscal year issued
- 2021
- Par amount
- $3,360,000
- New money / refunding
- $3,360,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2051
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,090,000 | $1,381,125 | $4,471,125 |
| 2024 | $3,165,000 | $1,480,375 | $4,645,375 |
| 2023 | $3,235,000 | $1,582,525 | $4,817,525 |
| 2022 | $3,300,000 | $1,687,375 | $4,987,375 |
| 2021 | $3,360,000 | $1,799,549 | $5,159,549 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $187,278, or $55.74 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $3,360.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Perez Law Firm PLLC | One time | $30,000.00 | $8.93 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.45 |
| Financial advisor | Estrada Hinojosa & Co Inc | One time | $103,681.95 | $30.86 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $1,680.00 | $0.50 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $8,670.00 | $2.58 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.22 |
| Printing | Financial Printing Resources Inc | One time | $1,750.00 | $0.52 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $9,450.00 | $2.81 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $4,067.30 | $1.21 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $16,368.75 | $4.87 |
| Travel | Not reported | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.30 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Winstead PC | One time | $5,000.00 | $1.49 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
