This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own. The official site is brb.texas.gov.

Santa Maria ISD

Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2021

$3,090,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.

Terms

Closing date
July 29, 2021
Fiscal year issued
2021
Par amount
$3,360,000
New money / refunding
$3,360,000 / $0
Pledge
Tax-supported (general obligation)
Purpose
School facilities and equipment
Sale
Negotiated
Final maturity
August 15, 2051

Debt outstanding by fiscal year

Download CSV
Principal, interest and debt service outstanding at each reporting date
Fiscal yearPrincipalInterestTotal debt service
2025$3,090,000$1,381,125$4,471,125
2024$3,165,000$1,480,375$4,645,375
2023$3,235,000$1,582,525$4,817,525
2022$3,300,000$1,687,375$4,987,375
2021$3,360,000$1,799,549$5,159,549

Costs of issuance

Download CSV

One-time costs reported: $187,278, or $55.74 per $1,000 of par (computed here).

Each cost of issuance, who was paid and how much
CostPaid toTypeAmountPer $1,000
Attorney General reviewNot reportedOne time$3,360.00$1.00
Bond counselPerez Law Firm PLLCOne time$30,000.00$8.93
Bond insurancePermanent School Fund (PSF) GuaranteeOne time$1,500.00$0.45
Financial advisorEstrada Hinojosa & Co IncOne time$103,681.95$30.86
Underwriter's spread: management feeNot reportedOne time$1,680.00$0.50
Other costsNot reportedOne time$8,670.00$2.58
Paying agent and registrarBank of New York Mellon Trust CoOne time$750.00$0.22
PrintingFinancial Printing Resources IncOne time$1,750.00$0.52
Rating agencyMoodysOne time$9,450.00$2.81
Underwriter's spread: expensesNot reportedOne time$4,067.30$1.21
Underwriter's spread: takedownNot reportedOne time$16,368.75$4.87
TravelNot reportedOne time$1,000.00$0.30
Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter)Winstead PCOne time$5,000.00$1.49

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.