Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2017
$2,335,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- May 24, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $6,400,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $6,400,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2031
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,335,000 | $308,200 | $2,643,200 |
| 2024 | $2,720,000 | $417,000 | $3,137,000 |
| 2023 | $3,085,000 | $540,400 | $3,625,400 |
| 2022 | $3,435,000 | $677,800 | $4,112,800 |
| 2021 | $4,065,000 | $840,400 | $4,905,400 |
| 2020 | $4,665,000 | $1,027,000 | $5,692,000 |
| 2019 | $5,240,000 | $1,236,600 | $6,476,600 |
| 2018 | $5,790,000 | $1,468,200 | $7,258,200 |
| 2017 | $6,320,000 | $1,721,000 | $8,041,000 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $208,020, or $32.50 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $6,400.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Perez Law Firm PLLC | One time | $27,500.00 | $4.30 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.23 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $11,736.37 | $1.83 |
| Escrow agent | US Bank | One time | $4,000.00 | $0.63 |
| Financial advisor | Estrada Hinojosa & Co Inc | One time | $4,600.00 | $0.72 |
| Financial advisor | Estrada Hinojosa & Co Inc | One time | $88,718.10 | $13.86 |
| Financial advisor | Estrada Hinojosa & Co Inc | One time | $4,000.00 | $0.63 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $6,400.00 | $1.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | One time | $400.00 | $0.06 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | Annual | $400.00 | $0.06 |
| Printing | Financial Printing Resources Inc | One time | $3,500.00 | $0.55 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $10,500.00 | $1.64 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $3,022.00 | $0.47 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $25,743.75 | $4.02 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $10,000.00 | $1.56 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
