Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2016
$62,356,074 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- February 25, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $103,921,074
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $103,921,074
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 1, 2036
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $62,356,074 | $43,632,802 | $105,988,875 |
| 2024 | $67,356,074 | $45,875,252 | $113,231,325 |
| 2023 | $72,141,074 | $48,337,327 | $120,478,400 |
| 2022 | $76,696,074 | $51,032,902 | $127,728,975 |
| 2021 | $92,966,074 | $60,878,577 | $153,844,650 |
| 2020 | $97,091,074 | $64,485,202 | $161,576,275 |
| 2019 | $99,361,074 | $68,240,352 | $167,601,425 |
| 2018 | $99,361,074 | $72,040,902 | $171,401,975 |
| 2017 | $101,421,074 | $75,872,352 | $177,293,425 |
| 2016 | $103,921,074 | $79,772,202 | $183,693,275 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $1,049,024, or $10.09 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.09 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $90,000.00 | $0.87 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.01 |
| Escrow agent | Amegy Bank of Texas | One time | $500.00 | $0.00 |
| Financial advisor | SAMCO Capital Markets Inc | One time | $123,930.22 | $1.19 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $77,889.21 | $0.75 |
| Other costs | Regions Bank | One time | $300.00 | $0.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Amegy Bank of Texas | Annual | $300.00 | $0.00 |
| Printing | Clements Printing Co LLC | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.01 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $50,000.00 | $0.48 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $50,000.00 | $0.48 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $25,167.44 | $0.24 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $579,237.17 | $5.57 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $40,000.00 | $0.38 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
