Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2017
$81,100,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- February 7, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $83,495,000
- New money / refunding
- $83,495,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 1, 2046
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $81,100,000 | $58,306,825 | $139,406,825 |
| 2024 | $81,240,000 | $61,966,075 | $143,206,075 |
| 2023 | $81,480,000 | $65,631,025 | $147,111,025 |
| 2022 | $81,680,000 | $69,302,575 | $150,982,575 |
| 2021 | $82,030,000 | $72,982,375 | $155,012,375 |
| 2020 | $82,355,000 | $76,672,300 | $159,027,300 |
| 2019 | $82,645,000 | $80,370,000 | $163,015,000 |
| 2018 | $82,745,000 | $84,071,600 | $166,816,600 |
| 2017 | $83,495,000 | $87,781,700 | $171,276,700 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $820,446, or $9.83 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.11 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $92,973.88 | $1.11 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.02 |
| Financial advisor | SAMCO Capital Markets Inc | One time | $111,427.49 | $1.33 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $62,621.25 | $0.75 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Amegy Bank of Texas | Annual | $400.00 | $0.00 |
| Printing | Clements Printing Co LLC | One time | $1,250.00 | $0.02 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $40,000.00 | $0.48 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $40,500.00 | $0.49 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $18,368.90 | $0.22 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $413,081.25 | $4.95 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $29,223.25 | $0.35 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
