Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2015
$3,855,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- November 19, 2015
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $8,300,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $8,300,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2027
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,855,000 | $155,700 | $4,010,700 |
| 2024 | $5,675,000 | $346,300 | $6,021,300 |
| 2023 | $6,770,000 | $595,200 | $7,365,200 |
| 2022 | $7,275,000 | $873,575 | $8,148,575 |
| 2021 | $7,290,000 | $1,159,675 | $8,449,675 |
| 2020 | $7,310,000 | $1,446,125 | $8,756,125 |
| 2019 | $7,550,000 | $1,735,175 | $9,285,175 |
| 2018 | $7,785,000 | $2,028,975 | $9,813,975 |
| 2017 | $8,015,000 | $2,327,425 | $10,342,425 |
| 2016 | $8,250,000 | $2,631,700 | $10,881,700 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $166,672, or $20.08 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $8,300.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Andrews & Kurth LLP | One time | $25,000.00 | $3.01 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.18 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.09 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $40,500.00 | $4.88 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $8,300.00 | $1.00 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $600.00 | $0.07 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $4,760.00 | $0.57 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.09 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.36 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $11,700.00 | $1.41 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $10,500.00 | $1.27 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $3,789.25 | $0.46 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $39,723.00 | $4.79 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | McGuire Woods LLP | One time | $7,500.00 | $0.90 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
