Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2023 (Non-PSF)
$38,340,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- April 5, 2023
- Fiscal year issued
- 2023
- Par amount
- $39,860,000
- New money / refunding
- $39,860,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2053
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $38,340,000 | $28,861,860 | $67,201,860 |
| 2024 | $38,995,000 | $30,623,066 | $69,618,066 |
| 2023 | $39,860,000 | $33,079,794 | $72,939,794 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $431,129, or $10.82 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.24 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $75,000.00 | $1.88 |
| Financial advisor | Specialized Public Finance Inc | One time | $25,000.00 | $0.63 |
| Financial advisor | Specialized Public Finance Inc | One time | $40,000.00 | $1.00 |
| Financial advisor | Specialized Public Finance Inc | One time | $5,000.00 | $0.13 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $39,860.00 | $1.00 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.03 |
| Paying agent and registrar | BOKF NA | Annual | $400.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | Specialized Public Finance Inc | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.04 |
| Printing | Specialized Public Finance Inc | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.04 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $30,150.00 | $0.76 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $11,076.95 | $0.28 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $167,626.25 | $4.21 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Kassahn & Ortiz PC | One time | $23,916.00 | $0.60 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
