Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2021
$8,620,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- December 7, 2021
- Fiscal year issued
- 2022
- Par amount
- $11,675,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $11,675,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2043
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,620,000 | $1,655,975 | $10,275,975 |
| 2024 | $9,185,000 | $1,856,934 | $11,041,934 |
| 2023 | $9,730,000 | $2,072,778 | $11,802,778 |
| 2022 | $11,565,000 | $2,333,497 | $13,898,497 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $240,818, or $20.63 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.81 |
| Bond counsel | Hunton Andrews Kurth LLP | One time | $43,000.00 | $3.68 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.13 |
| Escrow agent | BOKF NA | One time | $500.00 | $0.04 |
| Financial advisor | US Capital Advisors LLC | One time | $58,127.50 | $4.98 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $15,761.25 | $1.35 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.06 |
| Printing | ImageMaster LLC | One time | $2,350.00 | $0.20 |
| Rating agency (paid by the underwriter) | Moodys | One time | $22,000.00 | $1.88 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $5,574.82 | $0.48 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $81,754.76 | $7.00 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
