Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2015
$5,550,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- November 5, 2015
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $8,045,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $8,045,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2038
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,550,000 | $1,225,325 | $6,775,325 |
| 2024 | $5,890,000 | $1,397,775 | $7,287,775 |
| 2023 | $6,215,000 | $1,583,525 | $7,798,525 |
| 2022 | $6,520,000 | $1,781,875 | $8,301,875 |
| 2021 | $6,820,000 | $1,992,325 | $8,812,325 |
| 2020 | $7,110,000 | $2,214,575 | $9,324,575 |
| 2019 | $7,385,000 | $2,448,125 | $9,833,125 |
| 2018 | $7,655,000 | $2,692,575 | $10,347,575 |
| 2017 | $7,915,000 | $2,947,625 | $10,862,625 |
| 2016 | $7,945,000 | $3,208,475 | $11,153,475 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $184,357, or $22.92 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $8,045.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Andrews & Kurth LLP | One time | $24,500.00 | $3.05 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.19 |
| CUSIP | Not reported | One time | $578.00 | $0.07 |
| Escrow agent | Amegy Bank of Texas | One time | $2,000.00 | $0.25 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.37 |
| Financial advisor | US Capital Advisors LLC | One time | $53,177.07 | $6.61 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Amegy Bank of Texas | One time | $500.00 | $0.06 |
| Printing | ImageMaster LLC | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.37 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $11,700.00 | $1.45 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $11,482.41 | $1.43 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $64,875.00 | $8.06 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
