Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2016
Last reported in fiscal year 2019, with $8,718,365 of principal then outstanding.
Terms
- Closing date
- September 20, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $9,039,995
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $9,039,995
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2034
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | $8,718,365 | $2,476,410 | $11,194,775 |
| 2018 | $8,803,056 | $2,950,669 | $11,753,725 |
| 2017 | $8,856,469 | $3,256,206 | $12,112,675 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $180,745, or $19.99 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,040.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $20,000.00 | $2.21 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.17 |
| Escrow agent | US Bank | One time | $1,750.00 | $0.19 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.33 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $62,284.00 | $6.89 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $9,671.30 | $1.07 |
| Other costs | US Bank | One time | $300.00 | $0.03 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | One time | $450.00 | $0.05 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | Annual | $450.00 | $0.05 |
| Printing | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $3,200.00 | $0.35 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $800.00 | $0.09 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $12,500.00 | $1.38 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $4,061.95 | $0.45 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $44,687.25 | $4.94 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $7,500.00 | $0.83 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
