Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2020B
$975,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- August 20, 2020
- Fiscal year issued
- 2020
- Par amount
- $5,355,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $5,355,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2026
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $975,000 | $19,500 | $994,500 |
| 2024 | $1,915,000 | $77,300 | $1,992,300 |
| 2023 | $2,820,000 | $172,000 | $2,992,000 |
| 2022 | $3,690,000 | $297,850 | $3,987,850 |
| 2021 | $4,535,000 | $449,425 | $4,984,425 |
| 2020 | $5,355,000 | $623,352 | $5,978,352 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $92,415, or $17.26 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $5,355.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $8,000.00 | $1.49 |
| Financial advisor | Government Capital Corp | One time | $40,000.00 | $7.47 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $5,355.00 | $1.00 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $500.00 | $0.09 |
| Paying agent and registrar | UMB Bank NA | One time | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $8,700.00 | $1.62 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $2,617.44 | $0.49 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $15,887.50 | $2.97 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Sara Leon & Associates PLLC | One time | $6,000.00 | $1.12 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
