Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2017A
$32,390,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- July 13, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $35,735,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $35,735,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2034
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $32,390,000 | $7,879,200 | $40,269,200 |
| 2024 | $33,110,000 | $9,359,000 | $42,469,000 |
| 2023 | $33,710,000 | $10,868,800 | $44,578,800 |
| 2022 | $34,200,000 | $12,393,300 | $46,593,300 |
| 2021 | $34,620,000 | $13,930,400 | $48,550,400 |
| 2020 | $34,985,000 | $15,478,450 | $50,463,450 |
| 2019 | $34,985,000 | $17,026,500 | $52,011,500 |
| 2018 | $34,985,000 | $18,574,550 | $53,559,550 |
| 2017 | $34,985,000 | $20,122,600 | $55,107,600 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $369,993, or $10.35 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.27 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $53,000.00 | $1.48 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.04 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $2,250.00 | $0.06 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.08 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $99,172.00 | $2.78 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $14,294.00 | $0.40 |
| Other costs | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $300.00 | $0.01 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.02 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $800.00 | $0.02 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.08 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $18,500.00 | $0.52 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $17,500.00 | $0.49 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $9,469.77 | $0.27 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $124,450.00 | $3.48 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $12,507.25 | $0.35 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
