Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2020A
$10,480,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- June 10, 2020
- Fiscal year issued
- 2020
- Par amount
- $10,815,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $10,815,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2036
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,480,000 | $4,405,800 | $14,885,800 |
| 2024 | $10,480,000 | $4,825,000 | $15,305,000 |
| 2023 | $10,480,000 | $5,244,200 | $15,724,200 |
| 2022 | $10,480,000 | $5,663,400 | $16,143,400 |
| 2021 | $10,480,000 | $6,082,600 | $16,562,600 |
| 2020 | $10,620,000 | $6,506,000 | $17,126,000 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $180,608, or $16.70 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.88 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $22,500.00 | $2.08 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.14 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.07 |
| Escrow verification | Public Finance Partners LLC | One time | $2,000.00 | $0.18 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $55,400.00 | $5.12 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $10,815.00 | $1.00 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $300.00 | $0.03 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.07 |
| Printing | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.09 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $800.00 | $0.07 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $4,500.00 | $0.42 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $5,000.00 | $0.46 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $53,237.50 | $4.92 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $12,555.63 | $1.16 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
