Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2018
$173,030,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- February 8, 2018
- Fiscal year issued
- 2018
- Par amount
- $173,030,000
- New money / refunding
- $173,030,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2043
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $173,030,000 | $126,450,650 | $299,480,650 |
| 2024 | $173,030,000 | $134,841,700 | $307,871,700 |
| 2023 | $173,030,000 | $143,232,750 | $316,262,750 |
| 2022 | $173,030,000 | $151,623,800 | $324,653,800 |
| 2021 | $173,030,000 | $160,014,850 | $333,044,850 |
| 2020 | $173,030,000 | $168,405,900 | $341,435,900 |
| 2019 | $173,030,000 | $176,796,950 | $349,826,950 |
| 2018 | $173,030,000 | $189,546,684 | $362,576,684 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $1,390,305, or $8.04 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.05 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $143,000.00 | $0.83 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.01 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $209,644.00 | $1.21 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $51,909.00 | $0.30 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.00 |
| Printing | Clements Printing Co LLC | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $800.00 | $0.00 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $78,000.00 | $0.45 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $77,000.00 | $0.45 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $29,415.10 | $0.17 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $735,377.50 | $4.25 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Andrews Kurth Kenyon LLP | One time | $51,909.00 | $0.30 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
